Amardesh Online......................

1971: Bir Sreshtho || Bir Uttom || Bir Bikrom || Bir Protik

Bir Bikrom (literally, Valiant hero in Bangla) is the third highest gallantry award in Bangladesh. Like the other gallantry awards, this was introduced immediately after the Bangladeshi Liberation War. 175 fighters have been awarded as Bir Bikrom on 15 December, 1973 for their heroic actions at the Liberation War of Bangladesh in 1971. The government of Bangladesh declared the name of the awardees in Bangladesh Gazette on 15 December 1973. This list has been prepared on the base of the Gazette.
Bangladesh Army
Sl. no.
NAME
Rank (At the time of award)
ID no.
1
Khandakar Najmul Huda (খন্দকার নাজমুল হুদা)
Major
B.A.-6561
2
Abu Saleh Mohammad Nasim (আবু সালেহ মোহাম্মদ নাসিম)
Major
B.A.-7495
3
Shafaat Jamil (শফাত জামিল)
Major
B.A.-6924
4
Mainul Hossain Choudhury (মঈনুল হোসেন চৌধুরী)
Major
B.A.-6994
5
Geias Uddin Ahmed Choudhury (গিয়াস উদ্দিন আহমেদ চৌধুরী)
Major
B.A.-7221
6
Mohsin Uddin Ahmed (মহসিন উদ্দিন আহমেদ)
Captain
B.A.-7445
7
Amin Ahmed Choudhury (আমীন আহমেদ চৌধুরী)
Captain
B.A.-8343
8
M.A.R. Azam Choudhury (এম . এ . আর. আজম চৌধুরী)
Major
B.A.-8734
9
Mostafizur Rahman (মোস্তাফিজুর রহমান)
Major
B.A.-8894
10
Hafizuddin Ahmed (হাফিজউদ্দিন আহমেদ)
Captain
B.S.S.-10691
11
Oli Ahmed (অলী আহমেদ)
Captain
B.S.S.-9706
12
Zafor Imam (জাফর ইমাম)
Major
B.S.S.-9375
13
A. Y. M. Mahfuzur Rahman (এ . ওয়াই . এম . মাহফুজুর রহমান)
Captain
B.S.S.-10334
14
Mehdi Ali Imam (মেহদী আলী ইমাম)
Captain
B.S.S.-9639
15
S. H. M. B. Noor Choudhury (এস . এইচ . এম . বী . নূর চৌধুরী)
Captain
B.S.S.-11431
16
Imamuzzaman (ইমামুজ্জামান)
Captain
B.S.S.-12307
17
S. I. M. Nur-un-nabi Choudhury (এস . ঈ . এম . নূর-ঊন-নবী চৌধুরী)
Lieutenant
B.A.-12568
18
Matiur Rahman (মতিউর রহমান)
Lieutenant
B.S.S.-11965
19
Abdul Mannan (আবদুল মান্নান) (E-bengal)
Lieutenant
B.S.S.-12176
20
Golam Helal Morshed Khan (গোলাম হেলাল মোর্শেদ খান)
Lieutenant
B. A.-11970
21
Samsher Mobin Choudhury (সমশের মবীন চৌধুরী)
Lieutenant
-
22
Abdur Rouf (আব্দুর রউফ)
Lieutenant
S.S.-9
23
Khandakar Azizul Islam (খন্দকার আজিজুল ইসলাম) (Shaheed)
2nd Lieutenant
S.S.=25
24
Mezbahuddin Ahmed (মেজবাহুদ্দিন আহমেদ)
2nd Lieutenant
-
25
Abdul Zobbar Patwari (আব্দুল জব্বার পাটওয়ারী)
Subedar Major
-
26
Abdul Wahab (আব্দুল ওয়াহাব,)
Subedar
-
27
Muhammad Abdus Shukur (মোহাম্মদ আব্দুস শূকুর) (Wrongly printed, He was a Member of Bangladesh Rifle)
Subedar
-
28
Abdul Karim (আব্দুল করিম) (2-E.Bengal)
Subedar
-
29
Waliullah (ওয়ালিউল্লাহ)
Subedar
-
30
Mohammad Amanullah (মোহাম্মদ আমানুল্লাহ) (Shaheed)
Naib Subedar
-
31
Mohammad Ibrahim (মোহাম্মদ ইব্রাহীম)
Naib Subedar
-
32
Vulu Miah (ভুলু মিঞা)
Naib Subedar
-
33
Abdus Salam (আব্দুস সালাম) (Shaheed)
Naib Subedar
-
34
M A Mannan (এম . এ . মান্নান)
Naib Subedar
-
35
Abdul Haque Bhuyan (আব্দুল হক ভুইঞাঁ)
Naib Subedar
-
36
I. A. R Ahmed (আই . এ . আর . আহমেদ) (Shaheed)
Naib Subedar
-
37
Abdul Malek (আব্দুল মালেক) (EPRHQ-3)
Naib Subedar
-
38
Mohammad Shahidullah Bhuyan (মোহাম্মদ শহীদুল্লাহ ভুইঞাঁ) (Shaheed)
Naib Subedar
-
39
Abdul Hashem (আব্দুল হাশেম)
Naib Subedar
-
40
Abdul Haque
Naib Subedar
-
41
Nur Ahmed Gazi (Shaheed)
Naib Subedar
-
42
Md. Ashraf Ali Khan (Shaheed)
Naib Subedar
-
43
Shamsul Haque (Sector-4)
Naib Subedar
-
44
Jonab Ali (2-E. Bengal)
Naib Subedar
-
45
Nurul Haque
Havildar
-
46
Abdul Halim (Shaheed)
Havildar
-
47
Nur Islam (Shaheed)
Havildar
-
48
Rafiqul Islam (Shaheed)
Havildar
-
49
Ruhul Amin (Shaheed)
Havildar
-
50
F Afzal Hossain
Havildar
-
51
Rangu Miah (Shaheed)
Havildar
-
52
Shakim Uddin (Shaheed)
Havildar
-
53
Golam Rasul (Shaheed) (Sector-4)
Havildar
-
54
Taher
L. Havildar
-
55
Afsar Ali
Naik
-
56
Abdul Haque
Naik
-
57
Abdul Motallib (Shaheed)
Naik
-
58
Nuruzzaman (Shaheed)
Naik
-
59
Touhid Ullah
Naik
-
60
Abdul Rahman
Naik
-
61
Md. Mohor Ali (Shaheed)
Naik
-
62
Abdul Khaleque (Former Navy)
Naik
-
63
Abdur Rob Choudhury (Late) (Sector-2)
Naik
-
64
Mohammad Mostofa (Late)
Lance Naik
-
65
Sirajul Islam (Shaheed)
Lance Naik
-
66
Abdur Barek
Lance Naik
-
67
Abul Kalam Azad
Lance Naik
-
68
Delwar Hossain (Shaheed)
Lance Naik
-
69
Tara Uddin (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
70
Abdul Aziz (1-E. Bengal)
Sepay
-
71
Md. Sanaullah (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
72
Golam Mostofa Kamal (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
73
Khandakar Rezanur Hossain (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
74
Haidar Ali (2-E.Bengal)
Sepay
-
75
Abul Kalam Azad (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
76
Jamaluddin (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
77
Abdur Rahim (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
78
Nurul Islam Bhuyan (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
79
Abdul Mannan (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
80
Ali Ashraf (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
81
Mujibur Rahman (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
82
Abdul Haque (9-E.Bengal)
Sepay
-
83
Ramjan Ali (Shaheed)(10-E.Bengal)
Sepay
-
84
Hemayet Uddin
Havildar
-
85
Nurul Islam (Shaheed)
Mojahid
-
86
Abdul Khaleque (9-E.Bengal)
Mojahid
-
87
Sirajul Haque (Shaheed)
Mojahid
-
88
Ramij Udding (Late) (2-E.Bengal)
Mojahid
-
89
Captain Md. Tomijuddin (Shaheed)
Mojahid
-
90
Elahi Box Patwari (Shaheed) (2nd Sector)
Ansar
-
Former EPR (now BDR)
Sl. no.
NAME
Rank (At the time of award)
ID no.
91
Fakaruddin Ahmed Choudhury
Subedar Major
-
92
Khandakar Motiur Rahman
Subedar
-
93
Moniruzzaman (Shaheed)
Subedar
-
94
Sultan Ahmed
Naib Subedar
-
95
Syed Amurzzaman
Naib Subedar
-
96
Abdul Hakim
Havildar
-
97
Jumma Miah(Shaheed)
Havildar
-
98
Abdus Salam
Havildar
-
99
Nazim Uddin
Havildar
-
100
U. K. Ghing
Havildar
-
101
Anis Mollah
Havildar
-
102
Mohammad Kamruzzaman Khalifa (Shaheed)
Havildar
-
103
Arob Ali
Havildar
-
104
Mohammad Nurul Islam (Shaheed)
Havildar
-
105
Tarique Ullah (Shaheed)
Havildar
-
106
Delwar Hossain(Shaheed)
Havildar
-
107
Azizul Haque(Shaheed)
Havildar
-
108
Mohammad Mozaffar Ahmed (Shaheed)
Havildar
-
109
Mohmmad Abul Kashem (Shaheed)
Havildar
-
110
Mohmmad Abdul Malek (Shaheed)
Naik
-
111
Shah Ali (Shaheed)
Naik
-
112
Mofizuddin Ahmed (Shaheed)
Lance Naik
-
113
Zillur Rahman (Shaheed)
Lance Naik
-
114
Lilu Miah (Shaheed)
Lance Naik
-
115
Mohammad Nizamuddin (Shaheed)
Lance Naik
-
116
Abul Khaer
Lance Naik
-
117
Abdus Sattar (Shaheed)
Lance Naik
-
118
Abul Basar (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
119
Abdul Mjid
Sepay
-
120
Ansar Ali (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
121
Mohammad Ullah (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
122
Atahar Ali Mollik (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
123
Abul Motaleb
Sepay
-
124
Seraj Miah (Shaheed)
Sepay
-
125
Abdul Aziz
Sepay
-
126
Muhammad Mohsin
Sepay
-
Bangladesh Navy
Sl. no.
NAME
Rank (At the time of award)
ID no.
127
Amin Ullah Sheikh
B.A-4
128
Mohammad H Mollah (Shaheed)
A.B.
129
Mohammad Mohibullah (Shaheed)
A.B
130
Fariduddin Ahmad (Shaheed)
R.E.N.-1
131
Mohammad Abdul Malik
Seaman
132
Mohammad Abdur Rahman
S.T.W.D.-1
133
A. W. Choudhury (Sector-1)
Submerinar
129
Abdul Rakib Miah (Shaheed)
M.E.-1
Bangladesh Air Force
Sl. no.
NAME
Rank (At the time of award)
ID no.
135
Syed Monsur Ali
Flight Sergeant
-
Bangladesh Police
Sl. no.
NAME
Rank (At the time of award)
ID no.
136
Abdul Mannan (Shaheed)
Police Constable
-
137
Touhid (Shaheed)
Police Constable
-
138
Mahbubuddin Ahmed
Former P.S.P
-
Gonobahini
Sector-2
Sl. no.
NAME
Rank (At the time of award)
ID no.
139
Mohammad Shahjahan Siddiqui, Naval Commando
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
140
kabiruzzaman (Shaheed), Naval Commando
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
141
Maya, 56, Vojohori Saha Street, Dhaka-1
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
142
Abdul Kashem Bhuyan (Shaheed)
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
143
Abdus Salam, 1/3, Dilu Road, Dhaka
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
144
Abdus Sabur Khan, Father-Sujat Ali Khan
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
145
Swapan, 13, Koilash Ghosh Lane, Dhaka
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
146
Kazi Kamaluddin, 13, Koilash Ghosh Lane, Dhaka
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
147
Mohammad Rumi (Shaheed), Kshanika House, 355 Elephant Road, Dhaka
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
148
Jewel, Father-Abdul Wazed Choudhury
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
149
Mohammad Bodi (Shaheed), 57 Monipuri, Tejgaon, Dhaka
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
150
Mohammad Abu Bakar, House-3, Road-9, Gulshan, Dhaka
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
Sector-4
Sl. no.
NAME
Rank (At the time of award)
ID no.
151
Mohammad Shahabuddin(Shaheed), Father-Kamaluddin
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
152
Mahmud Hossain (Shaheed), Father-Yakub Ali
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
153
Nilmoni Sarkar (Shaheed), Father-Atul Sarkar
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
Sector-5
Sl. no.
NAME
Rank (At the time of award)
ID no.
154
Jagat Joity Das(Shaheed), Father-Jitendra Chandra Das
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
155
Sirajul Islam (Shaheed), Father-Mokbul Hossain
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
156
Yamin Choudhury
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
157
Matiur Rahman
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
Sector-6
Sl. no.
NAME
Rank (At the time of award)
ID no.
158
Abdus Samad (Shaheed)
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
Sector-7
Sl. no.
NAME
Rank (At the time of award)
ID no.
159
A.T.M. Hamidul Hossain, 12 Shamoli, Robin Bhaban, 50 No. Dhaka
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
160
Mr. Siddique (Shaheed), Professor Sarda Cadet College, Village-Deluakhani, Post-Vangabari, District-Pabna
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
161
Mohammd Idris Ali Khan
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
Sector-8
Sl. no.
NAME
Rank (At the time of award)
ID no.
162
Mohammd Khalil Saifuddin (Shaheed)
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
163
M. A. Mannan, Village-Alphadanga, Thana-Faridpur, District-Faridpur
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
164
Toufiq-E-Elaji Choudhury (Former CSP), Father-Late Delwar Choudhury, Village-Nateshahar, Thana-Bianibazar, District-Sylhet
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
Sector-9
Sl. no.
NAME
Rank (At the time of award)
ID no.
165
Khijir, Father-Jahan Box Tarofdar, Village-Char Kartikdia, Post-Kartikdia, District-Khulna
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
166
Altaf Hossain (Shaheed), Father-Hazi Sobhan Molla, Village+Post-Vabanipur, District-Barishal
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
Sector-11
Sl. no.
NAME
Rank (At the time of award)
ID no.
167
Mohammad Yusuf
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
168
Mohammad Khurram (Shaheed), Father-Mubarak Hossain
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
169
Jamal Uddin (Shaheed), Father-Mr. Nasir Uddin
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
170
Amanullah Kabir (Shaheed), Father-Ahmad Ali Master
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
171
Bur Islam, Father-Md. Rafiquddin
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
172
Mohammad Shawkat Ali Sarkar, Father-Ijab Uddin Sarkar
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
173
Md. Abul Kalam Azad, Father-Kashem Uddin Sarkar
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
174
Md. Shahjahan, Father-Jasim Uddin Sarkar
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
175
Md. Habihur Rahman, Father-Moulavi Mod. Kashem Ali, Village-Madurapara, Sologosta, Post-Ghatail, District-Tangail
Gonobahini/Mukti Bahini
-
free counters
2005 - 2017 Copyright © Amardesh Online | Privacy Policy